Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
knock sensor
10-30-2008, 12:49 PM
Post: #1
knock sensor
I have a knock sensor code that wont go away, I replaced the sensor in hopes that it would work. what can I do to correct this probem? I heard that there is a tsb for torque specs.
Find all posts by this user
10-30-2008, 01:17 PM
Post: #2
RE: knock sensor
What year, model, engine size?

Cary Joe York
Support
Find all posts by this user
10-30-2008, 01:34 PM
Post: #3
RE: knock sensor
03 kia rio 1.6
Find all posts by this user
10-30-2008, 02:08 PM
Post: #4
RE: knock sensor
Here is the TSB you were referring to. Did you get the knock sensor tight? Did you clear the codes after replacing the sensor? If so, how long did it take for the code to reset and the engine light to come back on? What is the code #?

SOURCE: KIA Technician Times Volume 6 Issue 6, 2003

TITLE: Knock Sensor Torque

APPLIES TO: ALL

SERVICE TIP:

When replacing or diagnosing a knock sensor, make sure to torque it carefully. Knock sensors are very sensitive to tightening torque. Too tight and the sensor will be too sensitive; too loose and the sensor will not be sensitive enough. Torque knock sensors to 15-18 lb-ft (20-25 Nm) .

Cary Joe York
Support
Find all posts by this user
10-31-2008, 09:14 PM
Post: #5
RE: knock sensor
CaryJoeYork Wrote:Here is the TSB you were referring to. Did you get the knock sensor tight? Did you clear the codes after replacing the sensor? If so, how long did it take for the code to reset and the engine light to come back on? What is the code #?

SOURCE: KIA Technician Times Volume 6 Issue 6, 2003

TITLE: Knock Sensor Torque

APPLIES TO: ALL

SERVICE TIP:

When replacing or diagnosing a knock sensor, make sure to torque it carefully. Knock sensors are very sensitive to tightening torque. Too tight and the sensor will be too sensitive; too loose and the sensor will not be sensitive enough. Torque knock sensors to 15-18 lb-ft (20-25 Nm) .
Find all posts by this user
10-31-2008, 09:25 PM
Post: #6
RE: knock sensor
yeah, I used sand paper to clean the surface, and used the updated torque from the tsb and the light came on within 10 miles and three start cycles. the first time I reset the codes (this my third attempt) I made it about 75 miles and about 10 start ups. the car runs smooth and doesn't hesitate. it has a recall on the ecu but kia won't touch it until the light goes out.
Find all posts by this user
11-02-2008, 10:35 AM
Post: #7
RE: knock sensor
I assume the replacement knock sensor is new. If it is easy to change, I would exchange it for another new one. See if that fixes it. Other than that you would have to ohm the two wires from the sensor to the ECM. If you need a wiring diagram I can send you one. What is this about the dealer replacing the ECM but you have to fix this first? Did you receive a recall notice in the mail? If the sensor is ok and the wiring is ok it could be the ECM. You may try dropping the car of at the dealer after hours and clear the codes then. Leave the keys and recall notice it the night drop. The codes will be clear and they would have to drive it as you said up to 75 miles and 10 ignition cycles. They would not be doing that. That may get the recall done to see if the ECM is the problem.

Cary Joe York
Support
Find all posts by this user
11-03-2008, 02:06 PM
Post: #8
RE: knock sensor
Yes, the sensor is new from kia parts, I am reluctant to drop it off to the dealership because when I called and asked about the recall the service manager said that the ecm wouldn't cause the fault and that I would be charged for whatever it takes to fix the problem before they could fix the recall. After all my experiences with kia I'm sure it will cost alot even if the ecm is the problem. If you could please send me the diagram and possibly some values for the sensor at the ecm I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks again,Bill
Find all posts by this user
11-03-2008, 10:06 PM
Post: #9
RE: knock sensor
This is the only diagram I have. I have never seen a 3 wire knock sensor. Is your knock sensor a 3 wire?


Attached File(s)
.gif  104318252.gif (Size: 46.33 KB / Downloads: 6)

Cary Joe York
Support
Find all posts by this user
11-06-2008, 07:24 PM
Post: #10
RE: knock sensor
Yes, it has 3 wires. I checked and found power on 2 of the wires and resistance on the other, any idea what I should be looking for as far as resistance values?
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)